Share

Favourites

Favourites are empty

Use the Add to Favourites button on a package or resort

Recently Viewed

Recently Viewed are empty

  • Australian Dollars $ AUD
    • US Dollars $ USD
    • New Zealand Dollar $ NZD
    • Singapore Dollar $  SGD
    • Thai Baht ฿ THB

Privacy Policy

Health and Fitness Travel Pty Ltd ('H&FT AU’) respects your privacy and is committed to protect the personal information that you share with us. The following policy discusses how H&FT AU manages your personal information. H&FT AU complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (also sometimes referred to as the Privacy Principles Act or the Personal Information Privacy Principles Act) in dealing with its customers.

We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason. Any material changes to this privacy policy will be posted prior to their implementation.

Email Subscription

H&FT Australia sends each of our subscribers regular email communications containing information and deals which are deemed to be valuable to our customers. Our emails may contain paid advertising material. Subscription to our emails occurs either through:

a) a user placing a booking with H&FT Australia, leaving the subscription box ticked and accepting our booking terms & conditions
b) entering a competition hosted by H&FT Australia that requires subscription to our email list, or;
c) following a user's request to add their email address in the subscribe box that appears on the H&FT Australia website.
 

  • In accordance with the Spam Act 2003, and for related purposes:
  • H&FT Australia does not send unsolicited e-mail messages;
  • H&FT Australia does not purchase, sell or use third party distribution lists acquired through address-harvesting software;
  • recipients can unsubscribe from receiving email messages from H&FT Australia at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link located in the footer of every newsletter or via the Newsletters section of the site.

We reserve the right to use a third party email service provider to facilitate our newsletter marketing campaigns using the information described in this policy. They are not permitted to use your email address or share personal information for any other purpose.

Marketing

H&FT AU strive to ensure that we provide the best possible product and service to our customers. From time to time, we may use Personal Information that we have collected to identify and communicate a product or service that may benefit you. We may also contact you to inform you about new, existing and improved products, services and special offers. You can always contact H&FT AU at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information.

Cookies

We and our trusted third party service providers may, from time to time, use “cookies” to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our web pages and newsletters. This information allows us to continually improve our services to provide you with a better overall experience.

Training

Please note that any contact made with Health and Fitness Travel, either by email or telephone, may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Information collected by us

When you look at our website we will collect the following usage information. We use this for aggregated statistical purposes as well as to offer a better customer experience, such as improving the relevance of our marketing campaigns to newsletter subscribers:

Information, such as the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type, and whether you entered the Site via a Web site or e-mail hyperlink, is collected and tracked in aggregate. This information is used for the purpose of measuring response rates to the web page and e-mail hyperlinks as well as overall Site activity and performance.

From time to time anonymous usage statistics are used by our third party advertising providers including to serve more relevant advertisements. Your PII is never shared with these third parties.

Contests

When you enter a contest or other promotional feature on the Site or via a third party, we may ask for your Personal Information so that we can administer the contest and notify winners. Participation in these contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the required information.

Disclosing your Personal Information

H&FT AU will not disclose your Personal Information unless the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or another person. H&FT AU will ensure that, if personal information is disclosed to a person or body that is a public sector agency, that agency does not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was given to it.

Your information may also be shared between related companies in the Health and Fitness Travel group where such disclosure is necessary to fulfil our purposes.

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by us.

Questions regarding this policy should be emailed to info@healthandfitnesstravel.com.au or sent via postal mail to: H&FT Australia Pty Ltd, Attention: Privacy Officer, 112 Raglan St, Port Melbourne VIC, 3207 Australia.

By disclosing your information to us via any channel of communication, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you refuse/decline any aspect of this Privacy Policy we may not be able to provide you with any of our services.

Other Important Information

Health and Fitness Travel may link to other websites which we are not in control of, and thus you must ensure to check the privacy policies of these sites.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes made to this Privacy Policy will be updated on this page. www.healthandfitnesstravel.com.au/privacy-policy